Heating Cost Calculator

million Btu

Many US homes need 40 to 80. Work it out from last winter’s fuel use (see below).

$/therm
$/gal
$/gal
$/kWh
$/ton
%

Used for gas, propane and oil. Older units are often 78–85%, high-efficiency 95%+.

Air-source heat pumps average about 2 to 3.5 over a winter, lower in very cold climates.

Cheapest: Natural gas

$1,000 per season

Heat pump
$1,196
Wood pellets (80% stove)
$1,500
Heating oil
$1,829
Propane
$2,041
Electric resistance
$2,989
Natural gas: $1,000Heat pump: $1,196Wood pellets (80% stove): $1,500Heating oil: $1,829Propane: $2,041Electric resistance: $2,989
Natural gasElectric resistance

Gas, propane and oil at 90% efficiency; heat pump at COP 2.5. Prices change often, so enter the ones from your own bills. Equipment, delivery and fixed monthly charges are not included.

Cost per million Btu of delivered heat6 rows
FuelPer million BtuPer seasonExtra vs cheapest
Natural gas$16.67$1,000$0
Heat pump$19.93$1,196$196
Wood pellets (80% stove)$25.00$1,500$500
Heating oil$30.49$1,829$829
Propane$34.02$2,041$1,041
Electric resistance$49.82$2,989$1,989

Open the full heating cost calculator with the formula and FAQs at Calcs for Life