Margin vs Markup Converter

Convert a gross margin percentage to the equivalent markup, or a markup to margin.

Convert from
%
$

Used to show a sample price.

Equivalent markup

33.33%

Gross margin
25%
Markup
33.33%
Price for a $100.00 cost
$133.33
Profit per unit
$33.33
Margin to markup reference12 rows
MarginMarkup
10%11.11%
15%17.65%
20%25%
25%33.33%
30%42.86%
33.33%50%
40%66.67%
50%100%
60%150%
70%233.33%
75%300%
80%400%

How it works

Margin and markup describe the same profit two ways. Margin is profit as a share of the selling price; markup is profit as a share of cost.

Confusing the two is one of the most common pricing mistakes. If you want a 30% margin but add 30% to cost, you only get a 23.1% margin. To hit a 30% margin you need a 42.9% markup.

Formula

Markup = Margin ÷ (1 − Margin). Margin = Markup ÷ (1 + Markup).

Questions people ask

What markup gives a 50% margin?

A 100% markup. Doubling the cost makes profit equal to cost, which is half the price.

Can margin be over 100%?

No. Margin is profit divided by price, and profit can never exceed the price. Markup has no upper limit.

Which should I use for pricing?

Use whichever your industry and accounting reports use, but be consistent. Financial statements report margin, so many businesses set a target margin and convert it to a markup when pricing.