2026 Tax Calculator

Estimate your 2026 federal income tax from income, filing status and children, with the new tips, overtime and senior deductions.

Rates as of the 2026 tax year (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32)

$

Gross pay before 401(k) and other pre-tax deductions.

$

Interest, unemployment, IRA withdrawals, short-term gains.

$

Traditional 401(k), 403(b), 457, deductible IRA, HSA.

Children 17 and older, or relatives you support.

$

Tips in an occupation that customarily receives them. Up to $25,000 is deductible.

$

Only the extra half in time-and-a-half overtime required by federal law.

$

Leave at 0 to use the standard deduction. The larger of the two is used.

2026 federal income tax

$5,620.00

Adjusted gross income
$65,000
Standard deduction
$16,100
Taxable income
$48,900
Tax before credits
$5,620.00
Marginal tax rate
12%
Effective rate (tax ÷ income)
8.6%
10% bracket: 22.1%12% bracket: 77.9%
  • 10% bracket$1,24022.1%
  • 12% bracket$4,38077.9%

Estimate for the 2026 tax year, filed in early 2027. Excludes capital gains rates, self-employment tax and credits not listed.

2026 single brackets7 rows
RateTaxable incomeYour tax in this bracket
10%$0 – $12,400$1,240.00
12%$12,400 – $50,400$4,380.00
22%$50,400 – $105,700$0.00
24%$105,700 – $201,775$0.00
32%$201,775 – $256,225$0.00
35%$256,225 – $640,600$0.00
37%over $640,600$0.00

How it works

This estimate uses the 2026 tax brackets, standard deduction and credit amounts the IRS published in Revenue Procedure 2025-32. It is for income you earn from January through December 2026 and report on the return you file in early 2027.

Your income minus pre-tax retirement and HSA contributions is your adjusted gross income. From that we subtract the larger of the standard deduction and your itemized deductions, then the deductions for qualified tips, overtime premium pay and age 65 or older that apply from 2025 through 2028. Tax is figured bracket by bracket on what is left, and credits come off the result.

Credits included are the child tax credit ($2,200 per child under 17, up to $1,700 of it refundable), the $500 credit for other dependents and the earned income credit. Capital gains and qualified dividends taxed at lower rates, self-employment tax, the alternative minimum tax and other credits are not included. The earned income credit has rules this estimate can't check, such as investment income under $12,200 and age limits for workers without children, so confirm eligibility on the IRS site.

Formula

Taxable income = income − pre-tax contributions − (standard or itemized deduction) − tips, overtime and senior deductions; tax = sum over brackets of (income in bracket × rate) − credits

2026 federal tax brackets

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of household
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $24,800$0 – $17,700
12%$12,400 – $50,400$24,800 – $100,800$17,700 – $67,450
22%$50,400 – $105,700$100,800 – $211,400$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775$211,400 – $403,550$105,700 – $201,750
32%$201,775 – $256,225$403,550 – $512,450$201,750 – $256,200
35%$256,225 – $640,600$512,450 – $768,700$256,200 – $640,600
37%over $640,600over $768,700over $640,600

The 2026 standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and married people filing separately, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. People 65 or older, or blind, add $2,050 if unmarried or $1,650 each if married.

Sources

Questions people ask

What are the 2026 tax brackets?

The rates stay at 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. For single filers the 12% bracket starts above $12,400, 22% above $50,400 and 24% above $105,700. For married couples filing jointly the thresholds are $24,800, $100,800 and $211,400. The full table is above.

What is the standard deduction for 2026?

$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household, from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32.

Is my income taxed at my top bracket rate?

No. Only the part of your taxable income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. That is why your effective rate (total tax divided by income) is lower than your marginal rate.

Are tips and overtime tax-free in 2026?

Partly. From 2025 through 2028 you can deduct up to $25,000 of qualified tips and up to $12,500 ($25,000 married filing jointly) of qualified overtime premium pay. Both deductions shrink once modified AGI passes $150,000 ($300,000 joint), and they reduce income tax only, not Social Security and Medicare tax.